ranslation to hebrew for tattoo?

1
257

Hi, I am wondering if anyone would be kind enough to translate this phrase for me as I am interested in having it tattooed vertically.

The phrase is ‘Literature and butterflies are the sweetest passions known to man’.

Thanks in advance 馃檪

4 answers

Answers

Relevance
Slus

Best Answer:Ruth’s translation is accurate, but it is not as poetic as your original phrase. For a tattoo I would go for a more poetic way of saying the same thing:





























By the way, 住讬驻专讜转 is not exactly correct. The word “literature” should be spelled 住驻专讜转, but because there are no vowels, 住驻专讜转 can be also read as “digits”, which can cause misinterpetation. Ruth (and I followed her) chose to add a “vovel letter” 讬, which prevents that particular mistake, but is not easy on the eye.

Two other solutions can be:

1. Use niqqud vowels. The make everything look better, but I don’t know if they will not be messed up in a tattoo, especially a vertical one:

住执
驻职

讜旨

讜旨
驻址
专职
驻旨址
专执

讛值

讛址
诪旨职

讜旨
拽执

讘旨职
转址
注植

讜旨

讜止

讛指
讗指
讚指

2. Use the word “books” instead of “literature”:




























Good luck.

Slus路 5 years ago
1

0

Comment
  • 住驻专讜转 驻专驻专讬诐 讛诐 讛讬爪专讬诐 讛诪转讜拽 讛讬讚讜注讬诐 诇讗讚诐

    “Literature Butterflies are sweet passions known to man”
    That’s what I could translate, I used the google translator, the “and” is the only thing missing I think

    Source(s):Google Translate
    Anonymous路 5 years ago

1 COMMENT

  1. Nice blog here! Also your website loads up fast! What web host are you using?
    Can I get your affiliate link to your host?
    I wish my website loaded up as fast as yours lol

LEAVE A REPLY